Privacy Policy

Trust, transparency and respect for your privacy are extremely important to us. In the privacy policy below, we would like to let you know what we can do with the information we collect about you.

1. Definitions
In this Privacy Statement (‘Privacy Statement’) the following definitions apply:

  • 'Cryptohardware.be', 'we' and 'our': Genesis Block BVBA, with registered seat at Lintsesteenweg 233, 2540 Hove, Belgium, with company number: 0685.844.735Cryptohardware.be is a Belgian company active in the selling at distance, both online (via internet, all forms of e-commerce) and offline (via catalog, direct mail, telephone, SMS, television, etc.).

  • 'User' or 'you': any natural person or legal entity who is or will be placed in a (contractual) relationship of any kind with Cryptohardware.be via its online platform.

  • 'Privacy Legislation': the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection) Regulation or General Data Protection Regulation).

  • 'Law Telecom': Law containing various provisions concerning electronic communication.

  • 'Law on electronic communication': implementation of the Telecommunications Act in article 129 of the Electronic Communications Act of 13 June 2005.

  • 'Personal data ':   for application under the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, also known as the General Regulation on Personal Data (AVG), the term 'personal data' means all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject). An identifiable natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological economic, cultural or social entity of that natural person.

  • 'Processing Manager': the natural person, the legal entity, the government body, the service or the other body that alone or together with others determines the purpose of and the means for the processing of personal data.  

  • ‘Processor’ means a natural person, legal person, public authority, agency or other body which understood / that on behalf of the data controller   processes personal data.   The processor always acts according to the instructions of the controller and is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data.

  • 'Cookies': small data or text files that are placed on your local computer by websites. Such cookies can have different purposes: for example, you have technical cookies (for example with language settings), session cookies (temporary cookies) and tracking cookies (cookies that follow and track your behavior on the website, in order to provide you with a more optimal user experience).

2. Processing manager and processor
Cryptohardware.be acts as controller. It defines both which personal data will be processed and the purpose and the legal and technical means for the processing.

For the processing of personal data, we appeal to processors that we consult for the following purposes:

  • administration

  • communication

  • marketing

  • hosting

 
3.   Legal bases of processing  
Your personal data are processed with the necessary respect for the privacy legislation and all other applicable legal provisions.
We process your personal data on the basis of one of the following legal grounds:

  • your explicit consent;

  • the execution of the agreement or the execution of pre-contractual steps initiated by you;

  • compliance with legal obligations that apply to us, such as the legal obligations under the billing;

  • the defense of a legitimate interest for us.

4.    Categories personal data
The following categories of personal data are collected and processed by Cryptohardware.be
  • personal identification data (name, first name, gender, function, language)

  • contact details (address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number)

  • financial identification data (bank details)

  • electronic identification data (IP address, location data, cookies, media usage)

The analytical data, for example Google Analytics, from Cryptohardware.be also show location data. Based on this data, your presumed location on a map can be determined and indicated. These indications (based on an IP address) are, however, anything but accurate, and therefore largely insufficient to determine your precise location. We do not use this location data to identify you, but only to guarantee the good technical operation of our website.

5. Legitimate purposes for processing
Cryptohardware.be attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. Cryptohardware.be will only use or use your data in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.
First and foremost, we use your personal data in the context of a   possibly contract   that you have with Cryptohardware.be (members, partners and sponsors). This includes: membership administration, invoicing, handling of complaints and execution of the services related to the contract such as sending the weekly newsletter and the monthly plaza, information about our events, information about research and data, etc.). Through your online account you can also always pass on your e-mail preferences.
Secondly, we use your personal data for answering and following up questions via the Contact Form on our website.
We can then use your personal data with a view to handling   complaints from consumers   submitted via the complaint form on the website.
If there is no contract that exists with Cryptohardware.be (not a member, partner or sponsor), we also use your personal data for sending out newsletters, information about our research and data, information about our networking events, etc. if you have given your explicit permission to do so. In these cases, you always have the possibility to withdraw your permission. Also, in the situation where there is no contract or pre- existing relationship with Cryptohardware.be, we can store your data in our CRM system to facilitate communication with you and if possible, in the future a relationship can come about.
Finally, we also use your personal data for the good ones   technical operation of our web portal   to ensure. When you visit our website, you agree to the processing of your data for these technical purposes.   

6. Duration of processing
We will delete your personal data from our databases as soon as they are no longer needed to achieve the objectives set out in point 5. In addition, we will delete your personal data when you have correctly exercised your right to the removal of your personal data.
An exception to the rule mentioned above concerns the legal obligations that apply to us, for example in the context of invoicing.

7. Your rights
7.1 Right of access and inspection
You have the right to obtain information about your personal data at any time as well as how we use this data.
7.2 Right to improvement
You have the right to obtain from us the rectification and/or completion of your incorrect or incomplete personal data.
7.3 Right to forgetfulness
In the following cases you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data:
  •  If your personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;

  • If you withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

  • If you lawfully objected to the processing of your personal data;

  • If your personal data have been processed unlawfully;

  • If a legal obligation indicates that your personal data must be deleted.

In certain cases, it is not possible to comply with the request to delete your personal data. For example, it is legally required to keep invoices for seven years.
7.4 Right to limit the processing
You have the right to request us to limit the processing of your personal data in the following cases, among others:
  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data;

  • If the processing of your personal data is unlawful;

  • If your personal data are necessary in the context of a legal claim.

7.5 Right of objection against the processing
You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing or profiling purposes. Your personal data will no longer be processed unless the controller has compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject.
7.6 Right to data transfer
You have the right to obtain the personal data processed by us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form. In addition, you also have the right to transfer this data to another controller or have it transferred by us if this is technically possible.  
7.7 Right to withdraw your consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent prior to its withdrawal.

8.   Exercising and enforcing rights
You can exercise the above rights by sending a written request to Genesis Block BVBA, Lintsesteenweg 233, 2540 Hove, Belgium or by e-mail to info@cryptohardware.be. With this written request we also ask you to send a copy of your identity card.   We commit ourselves to within   month   to respond to your request  contact@apd-gba.be  www.databeschermingsautoriteit.be   
Submitting a complaint to the Data Protection Authority does not affect the provision for a civil court.

9. Geographical scope  
Cryptohardware.be is a Belgian interest group. Nevertheless, there may be data processing and/or transfer to countries outside the European Union. Pursuant to Article 44 et seq. Of European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data, the transfer of personal data outside the EU will only be possible if an adequate level of protection is guaranteed in the country concerned. The European Commission is empowered to assess the level of protection in a particular country, territory, region or even an international organisation. If this level of protection is considered appropriate, a transfer can take place.  
Cryptohardware.be guarantees not to activate data processing or storage in countries that do not have an adequate level of protection, with the exception of:  
  • if the person concerned has expressly agreed to the proposed transfer, after having been informed of the risks that such transfers may entail for him in the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards;

  • where the transfer is necessary for the performance of an agreement between the data subject and the controller or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject;

  • when the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the data subject between the controller and another natural or legal person;

when the transfer is necessary for weighty reasons of general interest;
  • when the transfer is necessary for the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim;

  • when the transfer is necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of other persons, if the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving his consent;

  • where the transfer is made from a register intended to inform the public under Union or Member State law and can be consulted by anyone or by any person who can rely on a legitimate interest, but only to the extent that In the case in question, the conditions for consultation laid down in Union or Member State law are met.


10. Cookie policy: use, management and extraterritorial application
10.1. Policy
The Belgian law on electronic communication (conversion of the Law Telecom) contains some provisions on cookies, and their use on websites. The Belgian implementation is derived from the European e-Privacy Directive, which implies that cookie use and cookie law in each European country is regulated differently.
Cryptohardware.be wants to inform you as well as possible about this new legislation and about which cookies it uses. Cookies help Cryptohardware.be to optimize your visit to the website, to remember your technical choices, e.g. language choice or newsletter, and to show you more relevant services and offers. If you want to consult the Cryptohardware.be website, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. However, if you prefer not to, you are free to disable the cookies.
10.2. Use
We use cookies to improve your visit on our website. The cookies we use are safe. The information we collect through cookies helps us to identify any errors or to show you specific services that we think may be of interest to you. It is possible that we store information that is directly related to you. We may also use cookies from carefully selected partners with whom we collaborate and who advertise our services on their website.
To consult the Cryptohardware.be website it is advisable to activate cookies on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. Without cookies enabled, we may not be able to guarantee a hassle-free visit to our website.
If you prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Cryptohardware.be, you can manage your browser settings.


Business information

Genesis Block BVBA
Lintsesteenweg 233
2540 Hove
Belgium
BTW: BE0685844735

Products


We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best user experience on our website. By clicking OK, you consent to our use of cookies on this device in accordance with our cookie policy, unless you have disabled them.